• Pro-Se Divorce services
[…] Ultimately, the choice of whether to settle—and on what terms—lies exclusively with you and the counterparties.


That is entirely your choice, no lawyer is required but they certainly may attend mediation with you


Should a valid and enforceable premarital agreement exist (commonly referred to as a "prenup"), its provisions would typically govern the equitable division of marital assets and liabilities, alimony arrangements, and related matters during a divorce, subject to specific exceptions (refer to, for instance, Florida Statutes § 61.079, "Premarital Agreements"). However, as outlined in subsection (6) of that statute: "AMENDMENT; REVOCATION OR ABANDONMENT.—After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended, revoked, or abandoned only by a written agreement signed by the parties. The amended agreement, revocation, or abandonment is enforceable without consideration." We recommend consulting with an attorney if you have any inquiries regarding these details.

In the absence of such an agreement, the decision rests with both parties: